Resources

Parish Revitalization

The heart of the parish development ministry is helping parishes to take a serious look at themselves and to work together to live a life in Christ. Below you will find a wealth of articles, tools, presentations, templates, and stories that can begin to help.

Building healthy, hopeful, American Orthodox parish communities: A parish health Inventory model.

http://domoca.org/files/Parish%20Health/Inventory%20Docs/FocusareaV1final.pdf

https://oca.org/cdn/PDFs/evangelization/oca-parish-revitalization.pdf

http://oca.org/news/headline-news/parish-revitalization-webinar-to-preview-themes-for-small-parish-forum

http://www.ocadwpa.org/renewal.html

http://www.ocadwpa.org/files/Parish%20Development/A-Study-of-Orthodox-Parishes-in-America-Krindatch.pdf

http://www.ocadwpa.org/files/Parish%20Development/Hopko-Orthodox-Parish-in-NA-Orlando.pdf

http://ocadwpa.orthodoxws.com/files/Parish%20Development/St-Spyridon-Growth-Handout-bifold-Version-2.pdf

Miscellaneous

http://oca.org/about/documents

http://oca.org/about/sexual-misconduct

http://oca.org/about/accountability

http://www.stephenministries.org

http://oca.org/about/departments

http://www.goarch.org/archdiocese/parishcouncil/parishcouncil

2010 Amended and Restated Constitution of the Bulgarian Diocese

 

BULGARIAN DIOCESE OF TOLEDO
TABLE
FOR THE YEAR OF SALVATION 2019
SETTING DOWN THE TONES, MATINS GOSPELS, AND THE
EPISTLE & GOSPEL READINGS FOR EVERY SUNDAY OF THE YEAR
IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BULGARIAN TYPIKON,
AS APPROVED FOR USE IN THIS DIOCESE
PASCHALION FOR THE YEAR


Indiction: 12th Jewish Passover: April 23
Solar cycles: 23 Western Easter: April 21
Lunar cycles: 3 HOLY PASCHA: April 28
Lunar themelion: 6 Ascension: June 6
Days on which eating meat is permitted: 69 Pentecost: June 16
Holy Theophany falls on a Sunday. Sunday of All Saints: June 23
The Triodion begins on February 17. The Fast of the Holy Apostles lasts 5 days.
(Tone 5, Eothinon 5) The Feast of the Holy Apostles falls on a Saturday.
Meatfare: March 3 The Exaltation of the Holy Cross falls on a Saturday.
The Annunciation falls on the Monday of the 3rd Week of Lent. The Eve of the Nativity of Christ falls on a Tuesday.


DATE GOSPEL EPISTLE TONE EOTHINON
JANUARY
6 Holy Theophany [Mt 3:13-17] Holy Theophany [Titus 2:11-14, 3:4-7] — Festal
13 Sunday after Theophany [Mt 4:12-17] Sunday after Theophany [Eph. 4:7-13] 8 11
20 12th Sunday of Luke (10 Lepers) [17:12-19] Of St Euthymius of Tarnovo [Heb. 13:17-21] 1 1
27 14th Sunday of Luke (Blind Man of Jericho) [18:35-43] Of St John Chrysostom [Heb. 7:26-8:2] 2 2
FEBRUARY
3 15th Sunday of Luke (Zacchaeus) [19:1-10] 32nd Sunday after Pentecost [1 Tim. 4:9-15] 3 3
10 17th Sunday of Matthew (Canaanite) [Mt 15:21-28] Of St Haralambos [2 Tim. 2:1-10] 4 4
17 16th Sunday of Luke (Publican & Pharisee) [18:10-14] 33rd Sunday after Pentecost [2 Tim. 3:10-15] 5 5
24 17th Sunday of Luke (Prodigal Son) [15:11-32] Of the Forerunner [2 Cor. 4:6-15] 6 6
MARCH
3 Meatfare Sunday [Mt 25:31-46] Meatfare Sunday [1 Cor. 8:8-9:2] 7 7
10 Cheesefare Sunday [Mt 6:14-21] Cheesefare Sunday [Rom. 13:11-14:4] 8 8
17 1st Sunday of Lent [Jn 1:43-51] 1st Sunday of Lent [Heb. 11:24-26, 32-40; 12:1-2] 1 9
24 2nd Sunday of Lent [Mk 2:1-12] 2nd Sunday of Lent [Heb. 1:10-2:3] 2 10
31 3rd Sunday of Lent [Mark 8:34-9:1] 3rd Sunday of Lent [Heb. 4:14-5:6] 3 11
APRIL
7 4th Sunday of Lent [Mark 9:17-31] 4th Sunday of Lent [Heb. 6:13-20] 4 1
14 5th Sunday of Lent [Mk 10:32-45] 5th Sunday of Lent [Heb. 9:11-14] 5 2
21 Palm Sunday [Jn 12:1-8] Palm Sunday [Phil. 4:4-9] — Festal
28 HOLY PASCHA [Jn 1:1-17] HOLY PASCHA [Acts 1:1-8] — 2
MAY
5 2nd Sunday: St Thomas [Jn 20:19-31] 2nd Sunday: St Thomas [Acts 5:12-20] — 1
12 3rd Sunday: Myrrbearers [Mk 15:43-16:8] 3rd Sunday: Myrrbearers [Acts 6:1-7] 2 4
19 4th Sunday: Paralytic [Jn 5:1-15] 4th Sunday: Paralytic [Acts 9:32-42] 3 5
26 5th Sunday: Samaritan Woman [Jn 4:5-42] Of St George the New of Sofia [2 Tim. 2:1-10] 4 7
JUNE
2 6th Sunday: Blind Man [Jn 9:1-38] 6th Sunday: Blind Man [Acts 16:16-34] 5 8
9 7th Sunday: Fathers/1st Council [Jn 17:1-13] 7th Sunday: Fathers/1st Council [Acts 20:16-18, 28-36] 6 10
16 8th Sunday: Holy Pentecost [Jn 7:37-52, 8:12] 8th Sunday: Holy Pentecost [Acts 2:1-11] — Festal
23 Sunday of All Saints [Mt 10:32-33, 37-28, 19:27-30] Sunday of All Saints [Heb. 11:33-12:2] 8 1
30 Of the Synaxis of the 12 Apostles [Mt 9:36-10:8] Of All Saints of North America [Heb. 11:33-12:2] 1 2
JULY
7 3rd Sunday of Matthew [6:22-33] Of St Kyriaki (Nedelya) [Gal. 3:23-4:5] 2 3
14 Holy Fathers of the First Six Councils [Mt 5:14-19] Holy Fathers of the First Six Councils [Titus 3:8-15] 3 4
21 5th Sunday of Matthew [8:28-9:1] 5th Sunday after Pentecost [Rom. 10:1-10] 4 5
28 6th Sunday of Matthew [9:1-8] 6th Sunday after Pentecost [Rom. 12:6-14] 5 6
AUGUST
4 7th Sunday of Matthew [9:27-35] 7th Sunday after Pentecost [Rom. 15:1-7] 6 7
11 8th Sunday of Matthew [14:14-22] 8th Sunday after Pentecost [1 Cor. 1:10-18] 7 8
18 9th Sunday of Matthew [14:22-34] Of St John of Rila [Gal. 5:22-6:2] 8 9
25 10th Sunday of Matthew [17:14-23] 10th Sunday after Pentecost [1 Cor. 4:9-16] 1 10
SEPTEMBER
1 Indiction [Lk 4:16-22] Indiction [1 Tim. 2:1-7] 2 11
8 Sunday before the Exaltation [Jn 3:13-17] Sunday before the Exaltation [Gal. 6:11-18] 3 Festal
15 Sunday after the Exaltation [Mk 8:34-9:1] Sunday after the Exaltation [Gal. 2:16-20] 4 2
22 1st Sunday of Luke [5:1-11] 14th Sunday after Pentecost [2 Cor. 1:21-2:4] 5 3
29 2nd Sunday of Luke [6:31-36] 15th Sunday after Pentecost [2 Cor. 4:6-15] 6 4
OCTOBER
6 3rd Sunday of Luke [7:11-16] Of the Apostle Thomas [1 Cor. 4:9-16] 7 5
13 Holy Fathers of the 7th Council [Lk 8:5-15] Holy Fathers of the 7th Council [Titus 3:8-15] 8 6
20 6th Sunday of Luke [8:26-39] 18th Sunday after Pentecost [2 Cor. 9:6-11] 1 7
27 7th Sunday of Luke [8:41-56] 19th Sunday after Pentecost [2 Cor. 11:31-12:9] 2 8
NOVEMBER
3 5th Sunday of Luke [16:19-31] 20th Sunday after Pentecost [Gal 1:11-19] 3 9
10 8th Sunday of Luke [10:25-37] 21st Sunday after Pentecost [Gal. 2:16-20] 4 10
17 9th Sunday of Luke [12:16-21] 22nd Sunday after Pentecost [Galatians 6:11-18] 5 11
24 13th Sunday of Luke [18:18-27] Of the Great-martyr Catherine [Gal. 3:23-4:5] 6 1
DECEMBER
1 14th Sunday of Luke [18:35-43] 24th Sunday after Pentecost [Eph. 2:14-22] 7 2
8 10th Sunday of Luke [13:10-17] 25th Sunday after Pentecost [Eph. 4:1-7] 8 3
15 11th Sunday of Luke [14:16-24] Of St Eleutherius [2 Tim. 1:8-18] 1 4
22 Sunday before Nativity [Mt 1:1-25] Sunday before Nativity [Heb. 11:9-10, 17-23, 32-40] 2 5
29 Sunday after Nativity [Mt 2:13-23] Sunday after Nativity [Gal. 1:11-19] 3 6


GOSPELS AT SUNDAY MATINS (EOTHINA) SOUL SATURDAYS
(1) Mt 28:16-20 (7) Jn 20:1-10 March 2 (Meatfare Saturday)
(2) Mk 16:1-8 (8) Jn 20:11-18 June 15 (Saturday before Pentecost)
(3) Mk 16:9-20 (9) Jn 20:19-31 November 2 (Saturday before the Archangels)
(4) Lk 24:1-12 (10) Jn 21:1-14
(5) Lk 24:12-35 (11) Jn 21:15-25
(6) Lk 24:36-53 WE DO NOT MAKE MEMORIALS FOR THE DEAD:
FESTAL MATINS ON SUNDAYS (1) During the First Week of the Great Fast, from Clean
Monday to St Theodore Saturday (Mar. 11-16);
Theophany: Mk 1:9-11 (2) From St Lazarus Saturday to St Thomas Sunday
Palm Sunday: Mt 21:1-11, 15-17 (April 20-May 5);
Pentecost: Jn 20:19-23 (3) From the Feast of St Ignatius of Antioch to the
Nativity of the Theotokos: Lk 1:39-49, 56 Synaxis of St John the Baptist (Dec. 20-Jan. 7).


PARISH ANNIVERSARIES IN 2019
SS Cyril and Methody (Granite City, IL): 40 years


DIOCESAN CONFERENCE FOR 2019
The 56th Diocesan Conference will take place October 4-6, 2019 at St Nicholas Orthodox Church in Fort Wayne, IN.


PATRONAL FEASTS IN THE DIOCESE
Monday, April 29: St George the Trophy-bearer (Diocesan Cathedral — Toledo, OH)
Friday, May 3: Translation of the relics of St Nikolaj of Ohrid and Žiča (Louisville, OH)
Tuesday, May 7: Appearance of the Holy Cross over Jerusalem (Diocesan Monastery — Castro Valley, CA)
Saturday, May 11: SS Cyril and Methodius (Granite City, IL and Lorain, OH)
Sunday, June 16: Holy Pentecost (Youngstown, OH)
Saturday, June 29: St Paul the Apostle (Dearborn Heights, MI)
Friday, July 20: St Elias the Prophet (Akron, OH)
Monday, July 22: St Mary Magdalene (Fenton, MI)
Tuesday, August 6: Transfiguration of Our Lord (Ames, IA)
Thursday, August 29: Beheading of St John the Baptist (Los Angeles, CA)
Saturday, October 19: St John of Rila (Chicago, IL and Washington, DC)
Monday, November 25: St Clement of Ochrid (Los Angeles, CA)
Saturday, November 30: St Andrew the Apostle (North Hollywood, CA)
Friday, December 6: St Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra in Lycia (Burton, MI and Fort Wayne, IN)


EPISCOPAL DATES AND ANNIVERSARIES DIOCESAN DATES AND ANNIVERSARIES
Birthday: May 27, 1948 (71 years) Detroit Conference: March 25, 1963 (56 years)
Name Day: August 30 (St Alexander Nevsky) 1st Diocesan Congress-Sobor: Nov. 21-22, 1964 (55 years)
Tonsure to Rassophoria: January 18, 1982 (37 years) Agreement with the OCA: December 20, 1976 (43 years)
Diaconal Ordination: January 23, 1982 (37 years)
Presbyteral Ordination: February 26, 1984 (35 years) Archbishop Kyrill:
Tonsure to Lesser Schema: February 9, 1986 (33 years) Born: February 26, 1920 (99 years)
Episcopal Nomination: July 9, 2011 (8 years) Named Administrator: March 25, 1963 (56 years)
Canonical Election: October 4, 2011 (8 years) Episcopal Consecration: August 9, 1964 (55 years)
Episcopal Consecration: May 5, 2012 (7 years) Elevation to Archbishop: November 2, 1992 (27 years)
Elevation to Archbishop: March 30, 2017 (2 years) Blessed Repose: June 17, 2007 (12 years)


With the blessing of His Eminence, the Most Reverend
+A L E X A N D E R
Bishop of Toledo and the Bulgarian Diocese
Orthodox Church in America